2017 Country Week Results
Posted on 26/6/2017
Below are the results of the games played up until Wednesday 28 June
Netball A
win vs Manjimup 34 – 25
win vs Albany SHS 34 – 27
loss vs Albany GSG 25 – 42
win vs Newton Moore SHS 42 – 8
loss vs Bunbury CGS TBA (Thursday’s game)
Netball D
loss vs WACoA Cunderdin 11 – 48
loss vs Eaton CC 14 – 43
loss vs Manjimup SHS 10 – 42
loss vs Broome SHS 9 – 51
win vs Denmark SHS 31 – 19
loss vs Bunbury CGS TBA (Thursday’s game)
loss vs Northam SHS TBA (Thursday’s game)
Volleyball Boys
loss vs Broome SHS 0 – 2
loss vs Hedlands SHS 0 – 2
win vs Dalyellup College 2 – 1
win vs Bunbury CGS 2 – 0
loss vs Cape Naturaliste College 1 – 2
Volleyball Girls
win vs John Tonkin College 2 – 0
draw vs Coodanup College 1 – 1
win vs Halls Head College 2 – 1
win vs Hedland SHS 2 – 1
loss vs Broome SHS 1 – 2
Hockey Boys – Finished 4th
win vs Bunbury CGS 1 – 0
draw vs Bunbury SHS 1 – 1
draw vs Albany SHS 2 – 2
loss vs Albany GSG 1 – 2
loss vs Albany 1 – 3
Hockey Girls
loss vs Bunbury SHS 0 – 6
loss vs Bunbury CGS 0 – 3
loss vs Albany GSG 0 – 3
loss vs Albany SHS 0 – 7
Soccer Boys
draw vs Mount Barker CC 0 – 0
loss vs Eastern Goldfields 0 – 3
win vs Northam SHS 3 – 0
win vs Eaton CC 3 – 2
draw vs Kalgoorlie Boulder 2 – 2 (Thursday’s game)
Soccer Girls
loss vs Busselton SHS 1 – 3
loss vs John Tonkin College 0 – 1
win vs Halls Head College 2 – 0
loss vs North Albany SHS 0 – 6
Basketball Boys
loss vs Pinjarra SHS 20 – 42
loss vs Manjimup SHS 18 – 46
win vs Busselton SHS 29 – 17
win vs Wongutha CAPS 37 – 35
win vs Esperance SHS 32 – 26
Basketball Girls
loss vs WACoA Harvey 18 – 22
win vs Cape Naturaliste 27 – 13
loss vs Eaton CC 19 – 24
loss vs North Albany SHS 20 – 43
Speech and Debate
Finalists
Kate Dyson – Monologue – 4th B Division
David Hallam – Prepared Speech – Silver Medalist – B Division
Good luck to all of our students who have gone to Country Week to represent Narrogin Senior High School this week. Below are the fixtures of the sports we are participating in;