Narrogin
Senior High School

Cnr Homer St & Gray Street Narrogin WA 6312 | (08)9881 9300

Events

Country Week Results

Below are the results of the games played up until Wednesday 28 June. Overall scores showing for full results go onto http://www.schoolsportwa.com.au/interschool/country/country-week/country-week/

Netball A – 4th Overall

win vs Manjimup                             34 – 25

win vs Albany SHS                          34 – 27

loss vs Albany GSG                         25 – 42

win vs Newton Moore SHS           42 – 8

loss vs Bunbury CGS                        TBA     (Thursday’s game)

Netball D – 8th Overall

loss vs WACoA Cunderdin             11 – 48

loss vs Eaton CC                             14 – 43

loss vs Manjimup SHS                  10 – 42

loss vs Broome SHS                         9 – 51

win vs Denmark SHS                       31 – 19

loss vs Bunbury CGS                          TBA   (Thursday’s game)

loss vs Northam SHS                          TBA  (Thursday’s game)

Volleyball Boys – 5th Overall

loss vs Broome SHS                          0 – 2

loss vs Hedlands SHS                      0 – 2

win vs Dalyellup College                 2 – 1

win vs Bunbury CGS                        2 – 0

loss vs Cape Naturaliste College   1 – 2

Volleyball Girls – 2nd Overall

win vs John Tonkin College           2 – 0

draw vs Coodanup College             1 – 1

win vs Halls Head College              2 – 1

win vs Hedland SHS                       2 – 1

loss vs Broome SHS                         1 – 2

Hockey Boys –  4th Overall

win vs Bunbury CGS                        1 – 0

draw vs Bunbury SHS                     1 – 1

draw vs Albany SHS                         2 – 2

loss vs Albany GSG                          1 – 2

loss vs Albany                                    1 – 3

Hockey Girls – 5th Overall

loss vs Bunbury SHS                        0 – 6

loss vs Bunbury CGS                       0 – 3

loss vs Albany GSG                          0 – 3

loss vs Albany SHS                           0 – 7

Soccer Boys – 4th Overall

draw vs Mount Barker CC              0 – 0

loss vs Eastern Goldfields               0 – 3

win vs Northam SHS                       3 – 0

win vs Eaton CC                               3 – 2

draw vs Kalgoorlie Boulder           2 – 2   (Thursday’s game)

Soccer Girls – 3rd Overall

loss vs Busselton SHS                      1 – 3

loss vs John Tonkin College           0 – 1

win vs Halls Head College              2 – 0

loss vs North Albany SHS               0 – 6

Basketball Boys – 5th Overall

loss vs Pinjarra SHS                          20 – 42

loss vs Manjimup SHS                    18 – 46

win vs Busselton SHS                      29 – 17

win vs Wongutha CAPS                  37 – 35

win vs Esperance SHS                     32 – 26

Basketball Girls – 4th Overall

loss vs WACoA Harvey                   18 – 22

win vs Cape Naturaliste                 27 – 13

loss vs Eaton CC                              19 – 24

loss vs North Albany SHS              20 – 43

Speech and Debate

Finalists

Kate Dyson – Monologue – 4th B Division

David Hallam – Prepared Speech – Silver Medalist – B Division

Practical (performance) ATAR exam dates for Phys Ed, Drama & Music

For those students doing ATAR Physical Education, Drama and Music please note the following dates for your practical (performance) examinations 2017. As these are on the holidays please make sure you leave these dates free.
Physical Education – Saturday 23 September to Sunday 1 October (Saturday, Sunday and public holiday included)
Drama – Saturday 23 September to Sunday 1 October (Saturday, Sunday and public holiday included)
Music – Saturday 23 September to Sunday 1 October (Saturday, Sunday and public holiday included)

 

WA Statewide Meningococcal W Immunisation Program Years 10-12  

In term 3 this year the WA Department of Health is providing a new Meningococcal Immunisation Program for students in years 10, 11 and 12.

The WA meningococcal W immunisation program has been launched in response to a recent increase in meningococcal infection caused by a particular type of the bacteria, ‘serogroup W’.

Meningococcal disease can affect any age group. However, some of the highest rates of meningococcal carriage and illness occur among 15-19 year olds. Of the 21 meningococcal W cases diagnosed in WA between 2013 and 2016, 24 percent were adolescents aged 15-19 years old.

Further information about meningococcal disease and the immunisation program can be found on the Consent Forms which will be sent home with students, and will need to be returned to the school by the Friday 9 June 2017.

Dates for the immunisations in term 3 will be confirmed at a later date.

Please ensure you complete, sign and return the form, even if you are not consenting to the vaccination/s.  No student will be vaccinated without your consent.

If you have any concerns or queries about these vaccinations please contact Tammy Vause – School Health Nurse on ph. 9881 9330.    

Further information can also be found at www.healthywa.wa.gov.au/Articles/J_M/Meningococcal-vaccine